top of page

privacy policy

Bathtime Bathrooms adheres to the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act"). These NPPs have been in effect since December 21, 2001.

We highly value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy is designed to give you a summary of our current procedures for managing personal information.

PRIVACY.jpg

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for our business. Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect personal information about you directly from you.

The types of personal information we may collect include but are not limited to:

  • Name

  • Contact details

  • Personal details

  • Personal preferences

  • Information about the products and services we have provided, and

  • Financial information

 

As a rule, we refrain from collecting sensitive information about you, except when obtained directly from you or when it's mandated or sanctioned by law. Sensitive information covers topics such as race, political or religious affiliations, sexual preferences, criminal history, and health records.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information we collect is only used or disclosed for the purposes for which it is collected or related purposes that would reasonably be expected. For example we may collect personal information to provide a product or service or maintain a business relationship. We will not use or disclose any personal information about you for any other purpose without your consent or unless required or authorised by law.

 

Accuracy

We aim to keep your personal information correct and current. If any of your details change or you believe there's an error in the information we hold, please contact us. Where you have requested amendment of your personal information, we will consider if the information requires amendment. If we don't agree that changes are needed, we'll make a note that you disagree with the information.

Security

We use current methods to safeguard personal information. Only authorised Bathtime Bathrooms staff and approved service providers with permission to manage personal data can access it.

 

When personal data becomes unnecessary, we delete the information or de-identify it permanently.

Access

To obtain most of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us. We will try to give full access to personal information unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying access. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable choices as to how to access it (e.g. by mail or email).

 

Website

When you explore our website, certain details about your visit might be noted, like:

  • Your server or Internet Protocol address

  • Your operating system

  • Top-level domain name

  • The type of web browser you use

  • Date, time, and duration of your visit

  • Whether you've visited our website before and what you viewed

 

This information is related to your device rather than you personally (unless you provide personal information to us).

 

We may use this data within Bathtime Bathrooms to enhance our website, making it more suitable for your needs and providing faster access to its various parts. For these purposes or related ones, we might share this information with other entities, including information technology companies assisting us in building, designing, and maintaining the website.

 

If you request information about Bathtime Bathrooms online or contact us with comments or queries via email or telephone, we may collect your personal details. We could use these details to:

  • Send you requested information

  • Respond to your comments or queries

  • Monitor our interactions with you

  • Analyse sales and marketing internally

 

If necessary, we may follow up with you regarding your request or provide additional information of interest. If you've requested documents, we might share your personal details with mailing houses, printers, or document management providers we use to send you those documents.

 

You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time, except for those required for our business operations.

 

Contact us about Privacy

If you:

  • Want to access, update, or correct your personal information

  • Need more details on how we manage personal information

  • Have a privacy-related complaint

 

Please contact:

 

Bathtime Bathrooms

E: sales@bathtimebathrooms.com.au

P: (03) 9548 0111

A: PO Box 292, Berwick 3806

 

Links to other websites

On the Bathtime Bathrooms website, you may find links to websites operated by third parties. Please note that Bathtime Bathrooms is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party websites.

 

Policy Dated: 25 September 2023

bottom of page